Coronavirus molecule.

NOVEL CORONAVIRUS UPDATES | COVID-19

Main Content
Free Screening and Testing

For free UMMC COVID-19 screening, call 601-496-7200 (8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday – Saturday) or complete our online form. Learn more.

Temporary Visitor Restrictions

To protect everyone that enters our hospitals, we have temporarily changed our visitor policy.

Updated Coronavirus, COVID-19 Information

Person washing hands.
When performing hand hygiene, be mindful to soap up between your fingers.

Last updated
Saturday, July 4.

This page will be frequently updated to reflect current information related to the coronavirus and COVID-19.

The University of Mississippi Medical Center is responding to the COVID-19 pandemic by taking aggressive steps to increase testing, stem transmission and create forward-thinking health care solutions that benefit patients and families.

The state’s only academic health sciences center is responding to the virus through innovations that include:

  • An in-house COVID-19 test created by UMMC scientists and researchers working around the clock is vastly increasing the number of Mississippians identified as having the virus and speeding efforts to curb transmission.

  • Working in tandem with state agencies, including the Mississippi State Department of Health, the Medical Center is testing residents statewide via drive-through collection sites. 

  • Using basic supplies found at most hardware stores, a UMMC anesthesiologist engineered a respirator for use by COVID-19 patients whose conditions are most dire.

  • Medical Center researchers are conducting clinical research and trials on how to treat the disease – as many as nine clinical studies meant for people with COVID-19 who are ill enough to require hospitalization or intensive care, not those who are asymptomatic or able to recover from the disease at home.

And, the Medical Center’s front-line staff is working tirelessly to care for those coping with the virus, at the same time doing what they do all day, every day: provide exemplary treatment for Mississippi’s sickest of the sick.

Mississippi currently has 30,674 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and 1,107 deaths. Read more about COVID-19 cases in Mississippi.

Total number of COVID-19 tests by UMMC labs: 36,691 | Positive results: 3,719

Total number of antibody tests by UMMC labs: 404 | Positive results: 25

Latest News

Show More Cards

FAQs

These FAQs will be frequently updated to reflect current information related to the coronavirus and COVID-19. To see our full list of frequently asked questions about coronavirus globally and in Mississippi, click below.

View All FAQs
Graphic of a question mark

Mississippi Cases

Mississippi State Department Health is working with state doctors and hospitals to respond safely and effectively to COVID-19 in Mississippi.

As of July 4, 30,674 cases and 1,107 deaths have been reported by MSDH.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams310184410
Alcorn68211
Amite892132
Attala359238919
Benton34010
Bolivar33414294
Calhoun1294234
Carroll16411459
Chickasaw276183611
Choctaw74400
Claiborne27010438
Clarke20624199
Clay2491000
Coahoma199600
Copiah60216293
Covington347520
Desoto157216185
Forrest860429529
Franklin45231
George86310
Greene1058345
Grenada4795272
Hancock1261384
Harrison88610654
Hinds24803913414
Holmes551419820
Humphreys1479186
Issaquena9100
Itawamba1358347
Jackson61616465
Jasper261600
Jefferson107300
Jefferson Davis111431
Jones11204915232
Kemper17814389
Lafayette3894421
Lamar456732
Lauderdale9087920151
Lawrence174100
Leake5751930
Lee547186212
Leflore4865116836
Lincoln4543411126
Lowndes48312216
Madison12963413518
Marion27511152
Marshall226350
Monroe399309625
Montgomery131200
Neshoba985719027
Newton339950
Noxubee2618153
Oktibbeha5412612818
Panola345621
Pearl River254324812
Perry66400
Pike43112406
Pontotoc283631
Prentiss1083243
Quitman76000
Rankin91612300
Scott77015132
Sharkey35010
Simpson310320
Smith22011528
Stone64100
Sunflower373710
Tallahatchie136431
Tate27810277
Tippah1301100
Tishomingo78120
Tunica1003122
Union2079208
Walthall200400
Warren51118399
Washington578981
Wayne54213262
Webster12510529
Wilkinson94952
Winston2596313
Yalobusha1717357
Yazoo5056192
Total30,6741,1072,743537
Resources